Data protection notice at beegy

Data protection information due to GDPR

We appreciate your interest in our company and our products and services. We would like you to feel secure when you visit our website, also regarding the safety of your personal data. Protecting your personal data is a matter we take seriously. We naturally comply with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-new).

With this data protection information, we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of personal data processing on these internet pages and about your rights in this respect. We update this data protection information at regular intervals. To keep informed, you should consult this information regularly.

Contact details for the responsible body and the Data Protection Officer

beegy GmbH
L13, 3-4
68161 Mannheim
E-Mail: info@beegy.com (see imprint for further details).

Data Protection Officer
activeMind AG
Potsdamer Straße 3
80802 München
E-Mail: datenschutz@beegy.com

General information on the scope and purpose of personal data processing on our websites

Personal data is information about your personal and material circumstances. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. In general, you do not need to disclose any personal data to use our websites.
When you visit our website, we store the following data in anonymised form: the name of your internet provider, the number of visits you make to our website per day and week, the number of visits per page, the average time spent per page, the number of feedbacks, the website from which you visit us and your IP address. This data is evaluated to ensure the trouble-free operation of the website and to improve our services.

No personal user profiles.

If you use our services, we will only collect that data (e.g. your name and address) we need to provide these services. If we ask for additional data, you provide this on a voluntary basis.

Children

We have no interest in collecting personal data from children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect data about children. We are aware that children’s personal data may only be processed with the consent of their legal guardians. If you believe that we have collected information about a child for which you are the legal guardian, you can notify us at datenschutz@beegy.com. We will then delete the data.

Purpose of processing

We will process (collect, use and store) your data for the following purposes:
a) To respond to your enquiries, process your orders, or provide you with access to specific information or offerings (Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR)
b) To protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties, also for advertising or market research, to improve services and offerings of customised products, for credit checks, or to investigate or prevent criminal actions such as electricity theft (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR)
c) To the extent that you have given us your consent (Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR)
d) Due to legal requirements to which we as a company are subject, and in particular the requirements of commercial of tax law, the German Energy Industry Act and the German Metering Operation Act. (Art. 6 (1) c) GDPR).

Forwarding of personal data

To the extent necessary to process your enquiries or perform services for you, we will forward the personal data we have collected to IT, telecommunications and service providers for telephone customer support and to companies within the MVV Energie Group. Your data will otherwise only be forwarded if you have explicitly consented.

Duration of storage

Where you or a third party have communicated your data to us, we will only process it from the time at which it is collected. We delete the data thereby collected as soon as storage is no longer required. If statutory retention applies, we restrict the processing of the data.

Your rights

You are always entitled

a) To request information as to whether and which personal data concerning you we are processing (Art. 15 GDPR)
b) To request the rectification, deletion or restriction in the processing of personal data concerning you (Art. 16 – 18 GDPR)
c) To exercise your right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
d) To object to the processing of personal data concerning you (Art. 21 GDPR).
Please addressed such requests to beegy or send an e-mail to info@beegy.com.We will inform you by sending copies to you or – if you submit your request in electronic form – electronic copies.
Furthermore, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory body.

Right to withdraw consent already provided

If you have already explicitly consented to us processing your data, you are at all times entitled to withdraw this consent with future effect.
That also applies to the withdrawal of declarations of consent you provided to us before the GDPR came into effect on 25 May 2018. The withdrawal of consent applies to the future and does not alter the legitimacy of data processing through to the withdrawal of consent. If you would like to withdraw your consent, then please write to beegy or send an e-mail to datenschutz@beegy.com.

Right to object

Unless we are obliged to process your data due to compelling legitimate grounds, you are at all times entitled to object to this processing of your data on grounds relating to your particular situation. That also includes the right to object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes.

Additional information about specific website offerings

Newsletter

By registering for the Newsletter, you agree to receive information about the latest products, offers and news at beegy in the form of an electronic newsletter.

If you provide us with your e-mail address, we will first send you a validation link. Please click this link to be included in the Newsletter mailing list. Any data you give in addition to your e-mail address is provided on a voluntary basis. This may serve, for example, to clarify your form of address.

The data collected in this way will only be used for the purpose of sending out the newsletter. Beegy Newsletters are sent by the service provider CleverReach (CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany). For this purpose, beegy sends CleverReach your name and e-mail address. Both beegy and CleverReach store your data so that other customers or third parties do not have access to your data. CleverReach is a member of the Certified Senders Alliance, more information is available at www.cleverreach.de.

You can always and at no expense withdraw your consent with effect for the future. To do this, please click either on the deregistration link at the end of each electronic newsletter or send a brief message to info@beegy.com. If you deregister, you will no longer receive our Newsletter in future. Upon deregistration, we delete the data provided for that purpose from our system, unless other forms of data processing are legitimate.

Sweepstakes

By taking part in our sweepstakes, you consent to beegy potentially publishing your first name and surname if you are the winner.
Furthermore, the personal data thereby collected is used exclusively to identify the winner and to forward the winnings and is deleted after the sweepstake unless other forms of data processing are legitimate.

Contact by e-mail or otherwise

If you take up contact with us by mail or in any other way (e.g. handover of a business card, telephone contact), we will store the data you send (your e-mail address, possibly your name and telephone number) for responding to your questions. By sending your e-mail, you consent to the data you send (such as e-mail address, name) being processed for the purpose of responding to your enquiry and to enable us to contact you pursuant to Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR.

Your personal data will be used solely for the purpose stated and only stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil this purpose. If we are required to comply with statutory retention periods, the processing of your data will be restricted once the original purpose has been fulfilled.

Online forms

We use numerous online forms to enable you to contact us or draw on our services. If you contact us using an online form, we will store the data you send (your e-mail address, possibly your name and telephone number) for responding to your questions. By sending your enquiry, you consent to the data you send (such as e-mail address, name) being processed for responding to your enquiry and to enable us to contact you pursuant to Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR.

Your personal data will be used solely for the purpose stated and only stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil this purpose. If we are required to comply with statutory retention periods, the processing of your data will be restricted once the original purpose has been fulfilled.

Information about cookies and tracking

Based on our legitimate interests, i.e. our interest in analysing, optimising and viably operating our online offerings pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR, we make use of the marketing, remarketing and analytical services presented below. You can find further information about the individual services under the respective headings.

Use of cookies

Our websites make use of cookies. Cookies are small text files stored locally in the temporary memory of the site visitor’s internet browser. They are used, for example, to enhance the user-friendliness of websites and enable us to recognise your internet browser if you visit our sites again.
If you do not want any cookies to be used, you must generally change your browser settings. If you reject the use of cookies, we can only track your visit to our website with restrictions. However, this may also mean that you too are only able to draw on the services available on our websites to a limited extent.

Third-party cookies

Our website also includes cookies from third-party providers. These too can be avoided by changing your browser settings.

Following cookies are used:

Google Marketing Services and Google Adwords Conversion

Our websites make use of “Google Marketing Services” offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (“Google”).
Google Marketing Services enable us to show adverts to users that are expected to match their interests. “Remarketing” involves presenting adverts to users for products which they have viewed on other websites.
To be able to do this in technical terms, a code from Google is implemented directly on our website and on other websites (which use Google Marketing Services) and specific (re-)marketing tags are integrated into the website (these may be invisible graphics or code snippets). This results in an individual cookie being stored with the user (comparable technologies may be used instead of cookies). These cookies include information about which websites the user has visited and what he or she was interested in. Furthermore, technical information about the browser and operating system, forwarding websites, times and other information about website use and the IP address are stored.
User data is processed in pseudonymous form. That means Google does not store or process the name or e-mail address of the user but rather processes the relevant data in pseudonymous profiles. (That is not the case when a user has explicitly consented to Google processing the data without pseudonymization). The information collected by Google Marketing Services is communicated to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA.
In the case of Google AdWords (online advertising programme), each AdWords customer is allocated a different “conversion cookie”. These cookies help to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers. AdWords customers receive information about the total number of users clicking their adverts. However, they do not receive any information enabling them to identify the users.
Google is certified under the Privacy Shield framework and thus guarantees to comply with European data protection law. You can find further information at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
You can find out more about how Google uses data for marketing purposes at this summary page: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads.
Google’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.
To object to interest-based advertising from Google Marketing Services, you can draw on the opt-out options provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

Google Universal Analytics

Furthermore, we also make use of Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics works with cookies. The information generated by the cookies is (like with Google Marketing Services) generally transferred to Google and stored there. The relevant servers are generally located in the USA.

We use the „Universal Analytics“ version of Google Analytics. „Universal Analytics“
denotes a method used by Google Analytics in which users are analysed with pseudonymous user IDs. This way, a pseudonymous profile of the user is compiled on the basis of information provided from the use of different devices (so-called cross-device tracking). We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. That means Google abbreviates the users’ IP addresses within the member states of the European Union or other contract states of the European Economic Community. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there.

In this procedure, the IP address thereby transferred is not combined with other data in Google’s possession. As is the case for cookies in general, the storage of the cookies used here can be prevented by changing the browser settings as appropriate. In addition, or alternatively, the collection of the information generated by the cookie and its processing by Google can be avoided by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find further information about how Google uses the data and about your options for changing settings or objecting to this use in Google’s Privacy Policy
(https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings used by Google to present advertising (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Facebook-Pixel, Custom Audiences and Facebook-Conversion

Our websites make use of Facebook Pixel offered by the social network Facebook, i.e. by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are resident in the EU, by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Using Facebook Pixel, Facebook can identify the visitors of our websites as a target group for presenting Facebook adverts.

Accordingly, we use Facebook Pixel on our websites to present those Facebook adverts we have activated to those Facebook users who have already shown interest in our websites or to whom specific “features” are allocated (e.g. interest in topics or offerings based on the websites they have visited). Facebook Pixel is also intended to ensure that our Facebook adverts are consistent with the user’s interests and are not felt to be an intrusion.
Facebook Pixel also serves to perform statistical analysis on the effectiveness of our Facebook adverts, as it enables us to see whether and how often users clicked on our adverts and were forwarded to our website.

Facebook processes data in accordance with the Facebook Data Use Policy. You can find general information about the presentation of Facebook adverts in the Facebook Data Use Policy:
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Specific information and details about Facebook Pixel and its functionalities can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You can object to the collection and use of your data by Facebook Pixel to present Facebook adverts. The following page provides you with information about the settings for use-based advertising within Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
The settings are independent of specific platforms, i.e. they apply to all devices such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield framework and thus guarantees to comply with European data protection law. You can find further information at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

beegy.com uses „Shariff“ social media buttons with data protection

With Shariff, you can use social media without unnecessarily jeopardizing your privacy. The c’t project Shariff replaces the usual social network share buttons and protects your surfing behavior from prying eyes. However, a single click on the button is enough to share information with others. You do not have to do anything else – the webmaster has already taken care of everything.

The usual social media buttons transmit the user data to Facebook & Co. with every page request and provide the social networks with exact information about their surfing behavior (user tracking). You do not have to be logged in to be a member of the network. On the other hand, a Shariff button does not establish direct contact between social network and visitors until the latter actively clicks on the share button. This way, Shariff prevents you from leaving a digital trail on every page you visit and improves privacy. Then you can like, + 1en or tweet – the social network does not get more information.

Thanks to Shariff, the display of „Likes“ comes from the operator of the page with the buttons. Because Shariff is involved by the webmaster, you have nothing else to do as a visitor. Read the whole article on heise.de here.

Information about the safety of your data

We have taken technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. All our employees and all the individuals involved in processing data are obliged to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-new) and other legislation relevant for data protection purposes and to ensure the confidential treatment of personal data.
Where personal data is collected and processed, the information is communicated in encrypted form to prevent any data abuse by third parties. Our security measures are continually updated in line with the latest technology.

Status 16.08.2018

Durch die weitere Nutzung der Seite stimmst du der Verwendung von Cookies zu. Weitere Informationen

Die Cookie-Einstellungen auf dieser Website sind auf "Cookies zulassen" eingestellt, um das beste Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn du diese Website ohne Änderung der Cookie-Einstellungen verwendest oder auf "Akzeptieren" klickst, erklärst du sich damit einverstanden.

Schließen